Your privacy is important to us. It is Ride on Australia Pty Ltd’s policy to respect your privacy regarding any information we may collect from you across our website, http://www.ride.co, and other sites and platform we own and operate.

We only ask for personal information when we truly need it to provide a service to you.  This may include your contact number, email address, national ID/driver’s licence/passport and payment information. We collect personal information by fair and lawful means, with your knowledge and consent. We also let you know why we’re collecting it and how it will be used.

We only retain collected information for as long as necessary to provide you with your requested service. What data we store, we’ll protect within commercially acceptable means to prevent loss and theft, as well as unauthorised access, disclosure, copying, use or modification.

We don’t share any personally identifying information publicly or with third-parties, except when required to by law.

Our website may link to external sites that are not operated by us. Please be aware that we have no control over the content and practices of these sites, and cannot accept responsibility or liability for their respective privacy policies.

You are free to refuse our request for your personal information, with the understanding that we may be unable to provide you with some of your desired services.

Your continued use of our website will be regarded as acceptance of our practices around privacy and personal information.

If you have any questions about how we handle user data and personal information or want to access or correct the personal information we hold about you, feel free to contact us at support@ride.co.  If you believe we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles, please also let us know. Your complaint will be investigated and a written response will be provided. 

This policy is effective as of 2nd November 2018